Imprint and data protection declaration

Contact Address

Joel Meier
Dorfstrasse 14
8248 Uhwiesen
Switzerland
E-Mail:
info@swissknight2000.ch

Disclaimer
The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.
Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the connection or from technical malfunctions are excluded.
All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice, or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

Exclusion of liability for links
References and links to third party websites are outside our area of ​​responsibility. It rejected any responsibility for such websites. Access to and use of such websites is at the user’s own risk.

Copyrights
The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on this website belong exclusively to Joel Meier or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

Source: SwissAnwalt

Data protection

Data protection

Responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Joel Meier
Dorfstrasse 14
8248 Uhwiesen
E-Mail: info@swissknight2000.ch Website
: http://www.swissknight2000.ch/

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection from misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
By using this website you declare that you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, especially name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Data protection declaration for the comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be saved.
Storage of the IP address
Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to proceed against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.
Subscribe to comments
As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Paid services

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details to process your order or to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.
You can find more information on this in Instagram’s data protection declaration:

http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Data protection declaration for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the Google operated site YouTube. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the order processes in our online shop, to enable you to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.
The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.
The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties in the context of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).
Users can optionally create a user account in which they can see their orders in particular. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted and then archived in the event of a legal obligation. It is up to the users to save their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract.
As part of the registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users based in Switzerland there are monitoring measures by the US authorities, which generally enable the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transmitted to the USA.
This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, those with access to be able to justify this data as well as interventions associated with its use. We would also like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning you and to have it corrected or deleted. There is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to those affected,
We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

Changes

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable way.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Feuerthalen, November 13th, 2019
Source: SwissAnwalt